Archive for the ‘Race Reports’ Category

The season’s first edition of the long track AM Cup was held Friday-Sunday at the Oval in Roseville.  The John Rose Open, which has easier qualifying standards, for less experienced skaters, was held simultaneously.  Skaters from around the country and throughout Canada competed in balmy 40 degree temperatures for much of the event.

Of note among the John Rose competitors is inliner Kelin Dunfee who skated a solid 7:38 in the 5k, which would have been enough for 7th place, just ahead of Isaac Harker, in the AM Cup competition.  Ethan Cepuran finished in 6:55 to win the AM Cup 5k, 12 seconds ahead of Steven Hartman.  Dunfee skated a fast 500 in 42:65 and a solid 1500 in 2:07.

Other notable inliners competing included Jeff Terwilliger and Randy Plett.  Plett edged Twigs in the 500 with times of 41.45 and 41.88 versus Twigs 43.74 and 43.08.  Twigs beat Plett in the 5k 7:56 to 8:02.  Plett beat him in the 1500 2:10 to 2:12.  Young Isaac Harker had a good weekend with 500 times of 42.74, 42.90, a 2:06 1500, and a 7:40 5k.  Steven Hartman posted fast times in the 500 of 37.88, 38.73, a second place 7.07 5k, and a second place 1500 in 1:55 (Austin Kleba skated a 1:52 track record on the warm ice).  Auggie Herman had a couple of personal bests on the weekend and looked for more comfortable on ice skates than he did on his ill-fitting inline skates this summer.  He had 500 times of 43:09, and 44:02, which are surprisingly fast given the ice conditions, a 1500 of 2:18, and a 8:32 5k.

Local warriors Matt Trimble, Greg Oly, and Bruce Anderson all did the best they could given the ice conditions.  Warmer conditions lead to soft ice.  Faster skaters get to skate first on the fresher ice, and by the time the final pairings are getting their chance, the ice can be choppy.

Trimble: 500’s: 44:88, 44:57; 1500: 2:18

Oly: 500’s: 46.79, 46.54; 1500: 2:18

Anderson: 500’s: 45:30, 45:40; 1500: 2:19

Notable among the girls competing was Greta Myers, who is the next Allie Thunstrom (MN Ms. Hockey winner, national team level womens hockey player, and Olympic trials qualifying level speedskater), she had a 47:38, and 49:16 in the 500’s, a 5:28 in the 3k, a 2:36 in the 1500.  Those are solid numbers for a thirteen year old first year speed skater.  Greta excelled in the Summer Inline Series on her inlines.

 

Am Cup 1 Results:

500m Men1 December 2017

1 Austin Kleba MA1 USAUSA 36,80
2 Kyle Ronchak MN4 USAUSA 36,98
3 William Gebauer MA2 USAUSA 37,85
4 Steven Hartman MN4 USAUSA 37,88
5 Andrew Turner MN4 USAUSA 38,15
6 Nathan Miller MN3 USAUSA 38,77
7 Evan Flaherty MA2 USAUSA 39,04
8 Casey Dawson MB2 USAUSA 39,07
9 John Sullivan MN4 USAUSA 39,18
10 Conor McDermott-Mostowy MA2 USAUSA 39,50
11 Hunter Ullett MB2 CANCAN 39,66
12 Jon Aquino MB2 USAUSA 39,84 SB
13 Lukas Anderson MA2 USAUSA 39,89
14 Patrick Miller MA2 USAUSA 40,12
15 Jacob Riley MA1 USAUSA 40,23 SB
16 Alexander Brewer MN1 USAUSA 40,44
17 Randy Plett M55 CANCAN 41,54
18 Jake Hannah MB1 CANCAN 41,77
19 Jonathan Tobon MC1 USAUSA 41,84
20 Chase Erickson MB1 USAUSA 41,89
21 Adam Johnson (2001) MB1 USAUSA 42,02
22 Mack (McKinley) Hanson MB2 USAUSA 42,67
23 Isaac Harker MB2 USAUSA 42,74 SB
24 AJ Seddon MB1 CANCAN 43,04
25 Auggie Herman MC1 USAUSA 43,09
26 Andy Ognenoff M35 USAUSA 43,25
27 Jeff Terwilliger M55 USAUSA 43,74 SB
28 Peter Macky M30 USAUSA 44,11
29 Matthew Trimble M55 USAUSA 44,88
30 Aidan Lewis M? USAUSA 45,18
31 Bruce Anderson M50 USAUSA 45,30 SB
32 Greg Oly M60 USAUSA 46,79

SB – Season Best

5000m Men1 December 2017

1 Ethan Cepuran MA1 USAUSA 6.55,92 TR
2 Steven Hartman MN4 USAUSA 7.07,06
3 Casey Dawson MB2 USAUSA 7.07,98
4 Conor McDermott-Mostowy MA2 USAUSA 7.15,64
5 Alexander Brewer MN1 USAUSA 7.17,13
6 Fletcher Codd MA1 USAUSA 7.21,72
7 Isaac Harker MB2 USAUSA 7.39,72 SB
8 Peter Macky M30 USAUSA 7.47,02
9 Lukas Anderson MA2 USAUSA 7.55,27 SB
10 Jeff Terwilliger M55 USAUSA 7.56,26 SB
11 Andy Ognenoff M35 USAUSA 7.58,03
12 Adam Johnson (2001) MB1 USAUSA 7.58,14 PR SB
13 Jon Aquino MB2 USAUSA 7.59,02 SB
14 Patrick Miller MA2 USAUSA 8.01,81 SB
15 Randy Plett M55 CANCAN 8.03,54 SB
16 Jonathan Tobon MC1 USAUSA 8.10,10
17 AJ Seddon MB1 CANCAN 8.12,05 PR SB
18 Mack (McKinley) Hanson MB2 USAUSA 8.21,95 SB
19 Aidan Lewis M? USAUSA 8.25,26 PR SB
20 Auggie Herman MC1 USAUSA 8.32,81 PR SB
21 Jake Hannah MB1 CANCAN 8.40,22 PR SB
22 Hunter Ullett MB2 CANCAN 8.41,13 SB

TR – Track Record, PR – Personal Record, SB – Season Best

500m Men2 December 2017

1 Austin Kleba MA1 USAUSA 37,22
2 Kyle Ronchak MN4 USAUSA 37,35
3 William Gebauer MA2 USAUSA 37,86
4 Andrew Turner MN4 USAUSA 38,44
5 Steven Hartman MN4 USAUSA 38,72
6 Conor McDermott-Mostowy MA2 USAUSA 39,18
7 Evan Flaherty MA2 USAUSA 39,29
8 Ethan Cepuran MA1 USAUSA 39,34
9 Nathan Miller MN3 USAUSA 39,35
10 Casey Dawson MB2 USAUSA 39,57
11 John Sullivan MN4 USAUSA 39,60
12 Jon Aquino MB2 USAUSA 39,70 SB
13 Patrick Miller MA2 USAUSA 39,74
14 Hunter Ullett MB2 CANCAN 39,75
15 Fletcher Codd MA1 USAUSA 39,84
16 Jacob Riley MA1 USAUSA 40,09 SB
17 Lukas Anderson MA2 USAUSA 40,24
18 Alexander Brewer MN1 USAUSA 40,50
19 Jake Hannah MB1 CANCAN 41,49
20 Jonathan Tobon MC1 USAUSA 41,82
21 Adam Johnson (2001) MB1 USAUSA 41,87
22 Randy Plett M55 CANCAN 41,88
23 Mack (McKinley) Hanson MB2 USAUSA 42,33
24 Chase Erickson MB1 USAUSA 42,62
25 Isaac Harker MB2 USAUSA 42,90
26 Andy Ognenoff M35 USAUSA 43,05
27 Jeff Terwilliger M55 USAUSA 43,08 SB
28 AJ Seddon MB1 CANCAN 43,71
29 Auggie Herman MC1 USAUSA 44,02
30 Alexander Molenda M? USAUSA 44,12
31 Aidan Lewis M? USAUSA 44,23 PR SB
32 Peter Macky M30 USAUSA 44,41
33 Matthew Trimble M55 USAUSA 44,57
34 Bruce Anderson M50 USAUSA 45,40
35 Greg Oly M60 USAUSA 46,54

PR – Personal Record, SB – Season Best

1500m Men2 December 2017

1 Austin Kleba MA1 USAUSA 1.52,73 TR
2 Steven Hartman MN4 USAUSA 1.55,12
3 Ethan Cepuran MA1 USAUSA 1.55,45
4 William Gebauer MA2 USAUSA 1.56,61
5 Conor McDermott-Mostowy MA2 USAUSA 1.56,95
6 Casey Dawson MB2 USAUSA 1.57,12
7 Kyle Ronchak MN4 USAUSA 1.57,56
8 Andrew Turner MN4 USAUSA 1.59,87
9 Alexander Brewer MN1 USAUSA 2.00,09 SB
10 Nathan Miller MN3 USAUSA 2.00,63
11 John Sullivan MN4 USAUSA 2.01,19
12 Fletcher Codd MA1 USAUSA 2.03,57
13 Evan Flaherty MA2 USAUSA 2.05,32
14 Jon Aquino MB2 USAUSA 2.05,82 SB
15 Patrick Miller MA2 USAUSA 2.06,23
16 Isaac Harker MB2 USAUSA 2.06,25 SB
17 Hunter Ullett MB2 CANCAN 2.07,13
18 Jacob Riley MA1 USAUSA 2.07,74 SB
19 Andy Ognenoff M35 USAUSA 2.08,54
20 AJ Seddon MB1 CANCAN 2.09,03
21 Lukas Anderson MA2 USAUSA 2.09,52
22 Randy Plett M55 CANCAN 2.09,81
23 Peter Macky M30 USAUSA 2.10,13
24 Jonathan Tobon MC1 USAUSA 2.10,20 PR SB
25 Adam Johnson (2001) MB1 USAUSA 2.10,26 SB
26 Jeff Terwilliger M55 USAUSA 2.11,99 SB
27 Mack (McKinley) Hanson MB2 USAUSA 2.12,14 SB
28 Jake Hannah MB1 CANCAN 2.12,58
29 Chase Erickson MB1 USAUSA 2.13,22
30 Alexander Molenda M? USAUSA 2.16,95
31 Greg Oly M60 USAUSA 2.18,07 SB
32 Matthew Trimble M55 USAUSA 2.18,26 SB
33 Auggie Herman MC1 USAUSA 2.18,74 PR SB
34 Bruce Anderson M50 USAUSA 2.18,75 SB
35 Aidan Lewis M? USAUSA 2.25,11 PR SB

Ladies

500m Ladies1 December 2017

1 Bri Bocox LN2 USAUSA 41,00
2 Chrysta Rands LN2 USAUSA 41,12
3 Esther Munoz LN1 USAUSA 42,08
4 Hannah Bosman LN1 USAUSA 43,65
5 Blair Cruikshank LB2 USAUSA 43,84
6 Sara Rehklau LN3 USAUSA 44,02
7 Muriel Kennedy LN2 USAUSA 44,46
8 Lindsey Woodbury LC2 USAUSA 44,89
9 Valentina Espinosa LA2 COLCOL 45,02
10 Elliot Ganas LB1 CANCAN 45,19
11 Jacquelyn Bernico LN3 USAUSA 45,41
12 Sydney Terpening LB2 USAUSA 45,49
13 Giorgia Birkeland LB1 USAUSA 45,61
14 Jia Griffiths LC1 USAUSA 46,11
15 Ilsa Shobe LA2 USAUSA 46,57
16 Emma Javra LA1 CANCAN 46,59(0)
17 Kennedy Charles LB2 CANCAN 46,59(7)
18 Chloe Beauchesne LB1 CANCAN 46,80(0)
19 Madeline Lange LB2 USAUSA 46,80(8)
20 Melanie Pankow LC2 USAUSA 46,98
21 Piper Yde LYA USAUSA 47,13 PR SB
22 Brianne Molenda LC2 USAUSA 47,38(4)
23 Greta Myers LC1 USAUSA 47,38(5) PR SB
24 Claire Liew LC2 CANCAN 48,08
25 Courtney Anderson LA2 USAUSA 49,05
26 Danica Grierson LC2 CANCAN 49,89
DQ Abigail Sorenson LC2 USAUSA

PR – Personal Record, SB – Season Best

3000m Ladies1 December 2017

1 Bri Bocox LN2 USAUSA 4.42,01
2 Hannah Bosman LN1 USAUSA 4.45,28
3 Valentina Espinosa LA2 COLCOL 4.47,84
4 Sara Rehklau LN3 USAUSA 4.52,49
5 Muriel Kennedy LN2 USAUSA 4.55,63
6 Jacquelyn Bernico LN3 USAUSA 4.59,92
7 Giorgia Birkeland LB1 USAUSA 5.06,75 SB
8 Lindsey Woodbury LC2 USAUSA 5.08,52
9 Sydney Terpening LB2 USAUSA 5.09,41
10 Kennedy Charles LB2 CANCAN 5.09,43
11 Abigail Sorenson LC2 USAUSA 5.10,04 PR SB
12 Melanie Pankow LC2 USAUSA 5.10,73 PR SB
13 Madeline Lange LB2 USAUSA 5.12,68
14 Jia Griffiths LC1 USAUSA 5.15,99 PR SB
15 Emma Javra LA1 CANCAN 5.17,43
16 Chloe Beauchesne LB1 CANCAN 5.21,93 PR SB
17 Ilsa Shobe LA2 USAUSA 5.22,03
18 Elliot Ganas LB1 CANCAN 5.22,35 PR SB
19 Courtney Anderson LA2 USAUSA 5.26,18
20 Greta Myers LC1 USAUSA 5.28,33 PR SB
21 Brianne Molenda LC2 USAUSA 5.30,81 SB
22 Danica Grierson LC2 CANCAN 5.35,80 PR SB
23 Claire Liew LC2 CANCAN 5.35,85 SB

PR – Personal Record, SB – Season Best

500m Ladies2 December 2017

1 Bri Bocox LN2 USAUSA 41,69
2 Chrysta Rands LN2 USAUSA 41,81
3 Esther Munoz LN1 USAUSA 42,95
4 Blair Cruikshank LB2 USAUSA 44,07
5 Hannah Bosman LN1 USAUSA 44,49
6 Jacquelyn Bernico LN3 USAUSA 44,56
7 Valentina Espinosa LA2 COLCOL 44,89
8 Sydney Terpening LB2 USAUSA 44,91
9 Giorgia Birkeland LB1 USAUSA 45,03
10 Sara Rehklau LN3 USAUSA 45,23
11 Elliot Ganas LB1 CANCAN 45,32
12 Muriel Kennedy LN2 USAUSA 45,66
13 Jia Griffiths LC1 USAUSA 45,75
14 Lindsey Woodbury LC2 USAUSA 46,00
15 Kennedy Charles LB2 CANCAN 46,75
16 Piper Yde LYA USAUSA 46,76(2) PR SB
17 Ilsa Shobe LA2 USAUSA 46,76(8)
18 Melanie Pankow LC2 USAUSA 47,07
19 Brianne Molenda LC2 USAUSA 47,26 SB
20 Madeline Lange LB2 USAUSA 47,40
21 Chloe Beauchesne LB1 CANCAN 47,41
22 Emma Javra LA1 CANCAN 47,42
23 Claire Liew LC2 CANCAN 48,30
24 Courtney Anderson LA2 USAUSA 48,97
25 Abigail Sorenson LC2 USAUSA 49,08
26 Greta Myers LC1 USAUSA 49,16
27 Danica Grierson LC2 CANCAN 50,65

PR – Personal Record, SB – Season Best

1500m Ladies2 December 2017

1 Bri Bocox LN2 USAUSA 2.12,44
2 Valentina Espinosa LA2 COLCOL 2.14,75
3 Hannah Bosman LN1 USAUSA 2.15,18
4 Chrysta Rands LN2 USAUSA 2.16,10
5 Jacquelyn Bernico LN3 USAUSA 2.20,79
6 Esther Munoz LN1 USAUSA 2.20,89
7 Sydney Terpening LB2 USAUSA 2.20,96
8 Sara Rehklau LN3 USAUSA 2.21,25
9 Giorgia Birkeland LB1 USAUSA 2.23,74 SB
10 Lindsey Woodbury LC2 USAUSA 2.24,37
11 Muriel Kennedy LN2 USAUSA 2.25,26
12 Abigail Sorenson LC2 USAUSA 2.26,71
13 Kennedy Charles LB2 CANCAN 2.27,15
14 Emma Javra LA1 CANCAN 2.28,40
15 Elliot Ganas LB1 CANCAN 2.28,54 SB
16 Melanie Pankow LC2 USAUSA 2.28,76 SB
17 Chloe Beauchesne LB1 CANCAN 2.29,99
18 Madeline Lange LB2 USAUSA 2.30,33 SB
19 Ilsa Shobe LA2 USAUSA 2.32,57
20 Brianne Molenda LC2 USAUSA 2.32,64 SB
21 Piper Yde LYA USAUSA 2.33,41 PR SB
22 Claire Liew LC2 CANCAN 2.36,62
23 Greta Myers LC1 USAUSA 2.36,89 PR SB
24 Danica Grierson LC2 CANCAN 2.38,45
25 Courtney Anderson LA2 USAUSA 2.38,91
DQ Jia Griffiths LC1 USAUSA

John Rose Open:

 

500m Ladies1 December 2017

1 Emma Roche LC2 CANCAN 50,34
2 Avery Bowen L? CANCAN 52,33 PR SB

PR – Personal Record, SB – Season Best

3000m Ladies1 December 2017

1 Emma Roche LC2 CANCAN 5.32,53 PR SB
2 Avery Bowen L? CANCAN 6.10,49 PR SB

PR – Personal Record, SB – Season Best

500m Ladies – Forerunners1 December 2017

1 Emily Bos LYA USAUSA 52,90 PR SB

PR – Personal Record, SB – Season Best

500m Ladies2 December 2017

1 Emma Roche LC2 CANCAN 52,44
2 Avery Bowen L? CANCAN 53,76

1500m Ladies2 December 2017

1 Emma Roche LC2 CANCAN 2.40,12
2 Avery Bowen L? CANCAN 2.58,08 PR SB

500m Men1 December 2017

1 Caden Barber M? USAUSA 44,57 PR SB
2 Joel Simpson M? CANCAN 46,57 PR SB
3 Magnus Ellis M? CANCAN 47,14 PR SB
4 Michael Johnson MC2 USAUSA 49,17 PR SB
5 Teun Keijzer M? CANCAN 49,76 PR SB
DQ Owen Hack MC2 CANCAN

PR – Personal Record, SB – Season Best

3000m Men1 December 2017

1 Owen Hack MC2 CANCAN 5.08,65 PR SB
2 Magnus Ellis M? CANCAN 5.18,20 PR SB
3 Michael Johnson MC2 USAUSA 5.24,14 PR SB
DNF Caden Barber M? USAUSA
DQ Joel Simpson M? CANCAN
DQ Teun Keijzer M? CANCAN

PR – Personal Record, SB – Season Best

5000m Men1 December 2017

1 Kelin Dunfee M? USAUSA 7.38,88 PR SB

PR – Personal Record, SB – Season Best

500m Men – Forerunners1 December 2017

1 Adam Buchwald M? CANCAN 50,73 PR SB

PR – Personal Record, SB – Season Best

500m Men2 December 2017

1 Kelin Dunfee M? USAUSA 42,65
2 Owen Hack MC2 CANCAN 43,67 PR SB
3 Caden Barber M? USAUSA 46,02
4 Joel Simpson M? CANCAN 46,14 PR SB
5 Magnus Ellis M? CANCAN 47,95
6 Michael Johnson MC2 USAUSA 49,92
7 Teun Keijzer M? CANCAN 50,24

PR – Personal Record, SB – Season Best

1500m Men2 December 2017

1 Kelin Dunfee M? USAUSA 2.06,83
2 Owen Hack MC2 CANCAN 2.20,07 PR SB
3 Magnus Ellis M? CANCAN 2.26,89 PR SB
4 Joel Simpson M? CANCAN 2.29,71 PR SB
5 Michael Johnson MC2 USAUSA 2.32,91 PR SB
6 Caden Barber M? USAUSA 2.35,58 PR SB
7 Teun Keijzer M? CANCAN 2.37,96 PR SB

 

Advertisements